Privacy Policy

Current as at 3/11/2018

Advance Aus Ltd (trading as Advance Australia)

Your privacy matters to us at Advance Australia. As your voice for a fair go, we take our obligations to you seriously.

We are committed to ensuring that when you lend your voice to Advance Australia and stand up for mainstream values, on important campaigns or issues, that we preserve and protect your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) [the "Privacy Act"] and the relevant provisions of other applicable legislation.

The below information describes how we collect, use and securely store your personal information.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act defines personal information as:

“...information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.”

More information about the Privacy Act can be found at:
https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/
https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/app-guidelines/chapter-b-key- concepts#sensitive-information

The Privacy Act also includes a definition of sensitive information. It states:

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information where information or an opinion is about an individual’s, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, and or criminal record.

What personal information does Advance Australia collect?

The types of information we collect and securely store about you include; your name, address, email address, telephone number and financial information where you donate to Advance Australia. This information is collected when you first lend your voice to an issue or campaign that your passionate about. This information allows us to keep in contact and regularly inform you of who is and is not standing up for mainstream freedom and values.

As you stand taller for mainstream freedom and values, we may ask you questions about your opinions and views across a wider variety of topics, including your political preferences. This information is securely stored and enables us to better communicate with you and understand what you are most passionate about.

For those people wanting to be or applying to be an Advance Australia employee, all relevant personal information is sought during the recruitment process and securely stored. This information will be used for payroll and other administrative purposes. In this instance the sensitive information collected and securely stored by Advance Australia may include health and criminal record information.

Why we collect your personal information?

Advance Australia is your voice for a fair go, we actively campaign on issues that are important to mainstream Australians. To carry out our mission effectively, we must actively communicate, reach out and educate Australians on a consistent and factual basis.

We will only collect personal information, including sensitive information, where it assists us in carrying out our core activities.

Obviously, there are a number of internal administrative and other functions like; planning, research, marketing, campaigns, issue and project development, for which personal information is vital to a successful outcome.

We collect personal information so that we can send you opportunities to have your voice heard and stand up for mainstream freedom and values. We actively encourage you to participate in campaigns and issues, to provide you with factual information about our organisation, projects and campaigns and to respond to your feedback.

Our commitment to you is that we won’t use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than that which it was collected for, unless:

a. Advance Australia is required to, of is authorised to, by a court, tribunal, or by law and or

b. you have given us your consent or

c. that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances.

In some instances, especially around donations, several other rules and regulations require us to collect personal information for reporting purposes. If you are unable or unwilling to provide us with the legally required information, then in some instances a said service or action may not be available to you.

How we collect and securely store your information?

Our website is the primary method through which you can provide us with your personal information. We also collect personal information over the phone, via social media and by email.

By way of an example, when you send us an email or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry. We hold your personal information in our electronic records or in those of our strategic partners, who use cloud computing or other services.

How we make sure your personal information is protected?

Advance Australia never sells, rents or issues under licence, your personal data.

We take all appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration of, disclosure of or destruction of your personal information.

Strict internal procedures and audits regular occur to ensure that data collection and use is occurring within the stated aims and objectives of this policy and other internal policies. Your personal information is held only for as long as the personal information remains relevant.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We work with a number of trusted third-party suppliers, who assist us to deliver and or maintain our website, customer records, call and mail centres, digital advertisers, market researchers and social media organisations. From time to time, especially when executing campaigns or raising issues, its necessary to share with them your information so that we can properly and professionally communicate with you. Some of our trusted third-party suppliers are in the United States of America.

Each trusted third party is bound by this policy and a confidentiality agreement which includes specific provisions around privacy and data.

When you stand up for freedom and mainstream values by amplifying your voice through Advance Australia by signing a petition, open letter or by making a call to a Member of Parliament, through our systems, your name and postcode are disclosed – this gives greater credibility to your opinion and ensures that politicians cant ignore you, especially if you live locally.

Random (unsolicited) personal information

Our aim is not to collect random, unsolicited personal information.

Where we receive random personal information, we'll undertake a process to determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that personal information if it had been solicited. If not, the information will be destroyed, if legal, the information will be subject to this policy.

Google Analytics and Advertising Cookies

Like many millions of websites, our website records your visit and logs it. Your browser supplies us with data like; your IP address, your operating system, the date, time and length of your visit to our website, and the actions you took on our website.

We use this information to improve the site and compile and track statistics about your favourite issues or campaigns. This is all designed to ensure you have a wonderful browsing experience. If you do not want cookies to be used, you can adjust your browser settings to disable them.

Google Analytics is a very common tool used by organisations across the globe and it makes sense for Advance Australia to use it as well. It allows us to collect demographic data on our website visitors. The information we collect includes: city, gender, age, interests, device and browser. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google Analytics. Again, we use this information to make our website and your user experience better. You can opt out of Google Analytics at any time using this browser plug-in.

We also use Google Ads remarketing software to serve interest-based advertisements on third-party websites to previous visitors. Our trusted third-party suppliers use cookies to serve these ads. These ads might show up on a Google search results page or on a site in the Google Display Network. If you do not want to see this kind of advertising, you can change your Google Ads settings, or disable cookies (as above) or use an ad blocker.

It’s simple - You can access and correct your personal information at any time.

We’re committed to advancing Australia and we need your help to do it, so we'll take every reasonable step to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. You play an important role in assisting us in this task. If your details change, let us know and we’ll update our records.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it. It’s easy and simple to do – please use the below contact details.

You can also request a copy of the personal information, which relates to you, by writing to the below contact details and we’ll respond within 28 days of receipt of your written request.

If you forget to let us know about a change in details, we may take reasonable steps from time to time to ensure we have the correct information.

Updating this Privacy Policy

Given that Governments love to constantly change legislation and in this insistence that’s a good thing, provided your privacy rights are not weakened, this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Our website will always contain our current Privacy Policy.

No One’s Perfect - Complaints

Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer (contact details below). We will respond to all queries as quickly as possible. If we fail to meet your expectations, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner online or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Contact us at:
Write to us c/o: GPO Box 2599, Brisbane Queensland 4001
Telephone: 07 3063 0955.
Email: info@advanceaustralia.org.au